CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Polynemidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 383002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Polydactylus multiradiatus   (G√ľnther, 1860)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: K. Graham, NSW Fisheries
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: K. Graham, NSW Fisheries
Family: 37 383 Polynemidae (Threadfin Salmons) - show full list
Standard Name: Australian Threadfin
Common Names List: Gunther's threadfin
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Threadfin
Organism Type: a threadfin salmon
Synonyms: Polydactylus auratus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Estuarine
Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 383905     Polydactylus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
383002, 37 383006, 383006, 37 383003, 383003
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [297] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 10 to 56 m.
Taxon Notes:Includes taxon formerly identified as Polydactylus auratus (37 383006)

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:99e860d5-227c-4a84-945b-3263e81568da
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 635
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:276594
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota