CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Pomacentridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 372004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Chromis sahulensis   Allen & Allen, 2021

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
Family: 37 372 Pomacentridae (Damselfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Smoky Puller
Common Names List: smoky chromis
Organism Type: a damselfish
Synonyms: Chromis fumea (Tanaka, 1917) [in part, northwest Australia distribution]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 372907     Chromis spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
372004, 37 372008, 372008, 37 372501, 372501
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2022-01-12.
Occurrence locations [98] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 15 to 80 m.
Taxon Notes:Allen & Allen (2021) revised the Chromis fumea complex, noting the true C. fumea was mainly restricted to Japan and Taiwan, with vagrants ranging southward to Malaysia. Two additional species were described; Chromis sahulensis from northwestern Australia (ranging from the vicinity of Evans Shoals, off Melville Island, NT southward to the Shark Bay region of WA in 15-80m depth) and Chromis norfolkensis from the southwestern Pacific Ocean (Norfolk Island, northern NZ, and Chesterfield Bank, Coral Sea, with underwater photographic records from vicinity of Sydney and Swansea, NSW and New Caledonia in 5-40m depth), with CAAB code 37372161
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota