CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Chaetodontidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 365006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Roa australis    Kuiter, 2004
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2014-08-12.
Occurrence locations [78] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 97 to 191 m.

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Family: 37 365 Chaetodontidae (Butterflyfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Tripleband Butterflyfish
Common Names List: triple banded angelfish
Organism Type: a butterflyfish
Synonyms: Chaetodon modestus [misidentification in Australia]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 365918     Roa spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
365006

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:79c8ced8-edc5-4d3c-a8a8-8bd057517237
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 1299
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 169579

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:388869
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-03-15
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota