CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Mullidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 355024 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Parupeneus ciliatus   (Lacépède, 1801)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: J.E. Randall
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: J.E. Randall
Family: 37 355 Mullidae (Goatfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Diamondscale Goatfish
Common Names List: cardinal goatfish
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Red Mullet
Organism Type: a goatfish
Synonyms: Parupeneus pleurotaenia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 37 355900     Parupeneus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
355024, 37 355011, 355011
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [47] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 3 to 40 m.
Taxon Notes:Includes taxon formerly identified as Parupeneus pleurotaenia (37 355011).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5801a792-52b8-47de-af30-1460ad6a8e7f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 588
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:218661
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota