CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Haemulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 350003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Diagramma pictum    (Thunberg, 1792)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2014-08-11.
Occurrence locations [790] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 88 m.
Family: 37 350 Haemulidae (Grunter Breams) - show full list
Standard Name: Painted Sweetlips
Common Names List: painted sweetlip
sweetlip bream
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Painted Sweetlip
Organism Type: a grunter bream
Synonyms: Diagramma labiosum Macleay, 1883
Diagramma pictum labiosum
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 350905     Diagramma spp.
Taxon Notes:Further work is required to differentiate the Australian form from other 'Diagramma pictum'.
Scientific Name Notes:Best referred to as Diagramma pictum labiosum (see Johnson et al 2001).
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
350003

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d07a8714-7887-4674-8efd-16395620df84
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:218536
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-09
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota