CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Gerreidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 349015     Taxa superceded by 37 349005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Gerres ovatus   G√ľnther, 1859

Rank: Species
Attention: Non-current taxon. This record represents an old code which has been superseded by a new active CAAB code. See taxon notes for more details (if available).
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 349 Gerreidae (Silverbiddies) - show full list
Standard Name: Common Silverbiddy
Organism Type: a silverbiddy
Synonyms: Gerres subfasciatus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 37 349901     Gerres spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
349015
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [343] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 10 m.
Scientific Name Notes:Gerres subfasciatus (37 349005) may be identical.

Identifiers:
ITIS 169043

View at ITIS
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:276969
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota