CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Gerreidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 349007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Gerres erythrourus   (Bloch, 1791)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: BIO Photography Group, Biodiversity Institute of Ontario
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: BIO Photography Group, Biodiversity Institute of Ontario
Family: 37 349 Gerreidae (Silverbiddies) - show full list
Standard Name: Short Silverbiddy
Common Names List: deepbodied silver biddy
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Silver Biddy
Organism Type: a silverbiddy
Synonyms: Gerres abbreviatus Gerres cheverti Gerres profundus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Estuarine
Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 37 349901     Gerres spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
349007, 37 349017, 349017, 37 349012, 349012
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [29] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 1 to 40 m.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:df93b618-7519-454e-8d90-c5a0ea5a568d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 446
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:218533
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota