CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Gerreidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 349004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Gerres oyena   (Forssk√•l, 1775)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: BIO Photography Group, Biodiversity Institute of Ontario
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: BIO Photography Group, Biodiversity Institute of Ontario
Family: 37 349 Gerreidae (Silverbiddies) - show full list
Standard Name: Blacktip Silverbiddy
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Silver Biddy
Organism Type: a silverbiddy
Synonyms: Gerres kapas
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Estuarine
Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 37 349901     Gerres spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
349004, 37 349009, 349009, 37 349010, 349010, 37 349019, 349019, 37 349018, 349018, 37 349011, 349011
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2014-08-11.
Occurrence locations [137] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 40 m.
Scientific Name Notes:Iwatsuki et al. (2007) treated Gerres kapas as a junior synonym of Gerres oyena, a decision followed here. However, Woodland (2001) recognised G. kapas as distinct from G. oyena and widespread in the western Pacific and Indian Ocean. Iwatsuki et al. (2007) based their synonymy on examination of non-type material (types are in poor condition) and they did not indicate which species Woodland (2001) recorded as G. kapas. Further study is needed to determine the validity of G. kapas.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:feb31a54-da39-4680-9481-461247aec853
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 447
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 169044

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:218535
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota