CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Nemipteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 347033 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Scolopsis margaritifera    (Cuvier, 1830)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as red or purple polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) updated 2008-11-19.
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 25 m.
Family: 37 347 Nemipteridae (Threadfin Breams) - show full list
Standard Name: Pearly Monocle Bream
Common Names List: Pearly Monocle Bream
pearly spine-cheek
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Threadfin Bream
Organism Type: a threadfin bream
Synonyms: Scolopsis margaritifer [in CAAB prior to Apr 2015 and possibly other Australian references]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 347902     Scolopsis spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:cc1cc94f-f13a-4b96-aa75-71f1941d4d71
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:276787
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-02-27
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota