CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Nemipteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 347032 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Scolopsis lineata    Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as red or purple polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) updated 2008-11-19.
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 25 m.
Family: 37 347 Nemipteridae (Threadfin Breams) - show full list
Standard Name: Lined Monocle Bream
Common Names List: Lined Monocle Bream
lined spine-cheek
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Threadfin Bream
Organism Type: a threadfin bream
Synonyms: Scolopsis lineatus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 347902     Scolopsis spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:97c34f81-b149-4e10-96d4-4ba6282a6be0
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 1206    Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:276786
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-02-07
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota