CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Nemipteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 347018 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Scolopsis japonica   (Bloch, 1793)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 347 Nemipteridae (Threadfin Breams) - show full list
Standard Name: Whitecheek Monocle Bream
Common Names List: white-cheeked monocle bream
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Threadfin Bream
Organism Type: a threadfin bream
Synonyms: Scolopsis vosmeri [in most Australian references prior to 2022]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 347902     Scolopsis spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
347018
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [5] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 2 to 50 m.
Taxon Notes:Russell et al 2022 revised the Scolopsis vosmeri species complex, noting that the true Scolopsis vosmeri was restricted to the northern Indian Ocean (Pakistan, western India, Sri Lanka, Bay of Bengal, and Andaman Sea to western Indonesia, East Malaysia and Brunei) and Scolopsis japonica is the correct name for the Australian species that occurs in the western Pacific Ocean from western Indonesia and north-western Australia east to the Philippines and north to southern Japan.
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
RUSSELL, BARRY C. BOGORODSKY, SERGEY V. MAL, AHMAD O. BINEESH, K.K. ALPERMANN, TILMAN J., 2022. The taxonomic identity of the monocle bream Scolopsis vosmeri species complex (Perciformes: Nemipteridae), with comments on molecular phylogenetic relationships within the genus Scolopsis, Zootaxa, Vol. 5105: 501-538. . doi:10.11646/zootaxa.5105.4.3
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota