CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Leiognathidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 341014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Leiognathus equula   (Forssk√•l, 1775)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Family: 37 341 Leiognathidae (Ponyfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Common Ponyfish
Common Names List: narrow-banded ponyfish
Organism Type: a ponyfish
Synonyms: Leiognathus equulus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Freshwater
Estuarine
Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 37 341901     Leiognathus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
341014, 37 341019, 341019
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2009-01-06.
Occurrence locations [345] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 1 to 70 m.
Scientific Name Notes:From AFD draft text July 2018 "name is derived from the Latin noun equula = young female horse, equulus is an incorrect spelling"

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:edae14a2-e11e-4bc3-8f8c-49df21200755
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 168799

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:218459
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota