CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Leiognathidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 341009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Aurigequula fasciata    (Lacépède, 1803)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2014-08-14.
Occurrence locations [64] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 30 to 120 m.

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Family: 37 341 Leiognathidae (Ponyfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Threadfin Ponyfish
Common Names List: striped ponyfish
Organism Type: a ponyfish
Synonyms: Leiognathus fasciatus [in most Australian references]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 341902     Aurigequula spp.
Scientific Name Notes:Chakrabarty et al 2010 (Cey. J. Sci., Bio. Sci.) resurrected Aurigequula from the synonymy of Leiognathus.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
341009

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e848f63a-3a25-48fb-b7a6-3533bc51e1c3
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 537
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 168807

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1019864
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-03-29
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota