CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Leiognathidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 341004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Aurigequula longispinis   (Valenciennes, 1835)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 341 Leiognathidae (Ponyfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Longspine Ponyfish
Common Names List: Smithurst's ponyfish
Organism Type: a ponyfish
Synonyms: Leiognathus longispinis [in most Australian references]
Leiognathus smithursti Aurigequula longispina
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 341902     Aurigequula spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
341004
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2009-01-06.
Occurrence locations [58] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 15 to 80 m.
Scientific Name Notes:Chakrabarty et al 2010 (Cey. J. Sci., Bio. Sci.) resurrected Aurigequula from the synonymy of Leiognathus. From AFD draft text July 2018 "the derivation appears to be from the Latin noun spinus as a plural noun = spines or thorns"

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:717ed9a9-0aa6-4d69-8d84-098efd484ea5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 2218
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 168813

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:273621
Checked on: 2018-07-18
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota