CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Leiognathidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 341002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Photopectoralis bindus    (Valenciennes, 1835)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2009-01-06.
Occurrence locations [2098] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 2 to 160 m.

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Family: 37 341 Leiognathidae (Ponyfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Orangefin Ponyfish
Common Names List: orange tipped ponyfish
Organism Type: a ponyfish
Synonyms: Leiognathus bindus [in most references prior to diagnosis of Photopectoralis by Sparks et al 2005]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 341906     Photopectoralis spp.
Scientific Name Notes:Sparks et al 2005 erected the genus Photopectoralis. Prior to this publication, Leiognathus bindus was the name used for this species. Jones (1985) and Kimura et al 2008 noted that Equula brevirostris is a junior synonymn of Leiognathus bindus.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
341002

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:de0f0e9e-ae41-44dd-9321-d2991dcc27fc
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 532
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 168801

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:398536
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-03-29
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota