CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Carangidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 337031 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Carangichthys humerosus   (McCulloch, 1915)

Rank: species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 337 Carangidae (Trevallies) - show full list
Standard Name (AS5300): Epaulette Trevally
Common Names List: dusky shoulder trevally
Organism Type: a trevally
Synonyms: Carangoides humerosus (in most references prior to 2022)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Pelagic, Shelf (0-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 337931     Carangichthys spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
337031
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2022-03-14.
Occurrence locations [909] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 56 m.
Taxon Notes:Updated from Carangoides humerosus (McCulloch 1915) after Kimura et al 2022.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:38918625-621d-4121-801b-0024fbac059f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 4264
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:276242
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-02-20
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota