CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Sillaginidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 330905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Sillago robusta & Sillago flindersi  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 330 Sillaginidae (Whitings) - show full list
Standard Name: [a whiting]
Organism Type: a whiting
Synonyms: Sillago robusta Sillago flindersi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Taxon Notes:Added group code on request of Doug Zahmel (DAF, Brisbane) to cater for two whitings caught in the Queensland Commercial Trawl Fishery (fin fish) that are too difficult to separate into individual species. Sillago robusta is the primary species caught with a small amount of Sillago flindersi.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota