CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Apogonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 327135 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Ostorhinchus unitaeniatus   Allen, 1995

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 327 Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Singlestripe Cardinalfish
Common Names List: singlestripe cardinalfish
Organism Type: a cardinalfish
Synonyms: Apogon unitaeniatus [in most references prior to 2013]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 327931     Ostorhinchus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
327135, 37 327029, 327029
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2009-01-06.
Occurrence locations [152] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 1 to 60 m.
Taxon Notes:Generic placement uncertain, may be in Pristiapogon (see Mabuchi et al 2014).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:96b9fe30-51f7-446b-9786-ca73eb07c58c
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1469662
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-05-05
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota