CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Apogonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 327132 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Ostorhinchus kiensis   (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: D.S. Jordan & J.O. Snyder, 1901 - A review of the cardinal fishes of Japan
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: D.S. Jordan & J.O. Snyder, 1901 - A review of the cardinal fishes of Japan
Family: 37 327 Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Rifle Cardinalfish
Common Names List: rifle cardinalfish
Organism Type: a cardinalfish
Synonyms: Apogon kiensis [in most references prior to 2012]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 327931     Ostorhinchus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
327132
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2009-01-06.
Occurrence locations [91] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 6 to 50 m.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:fa8010da-4e43-4dd6-b031-e95511140e2d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 1616
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 168251

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:712665
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-02-20
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota