CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Apogonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 327027 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Jaydia carinata   (Cuvier, 1828)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Family: 37 327 Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Keeled Cardinalfish
Common Names List: Ocellate Cardinalfish
ocellated cardinalfish
Organism Type: a cardinalfish
Synonyms: Apogon carinatus [in most references prior to 2013]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 327933     Jaydia spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
327027
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2014-08-12.
Occurrence locations [24] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 3 to 162 m.
Common/Standard Name Notes: The Standard Name for this species (Jaydia carinata, previously Apogon carinatus in Yearsley et al 2006) was originally "Ocellate Cardinalfish". However, this was also the Standard Name for Apogonichthys ocellatus (37327080). Application 234 of the Fish Names Committee successfully changed the standard name of Jaydia carinata to "Keeled Cardinalfish" (Alan Snow, pers. comm Dec 2014).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:735a6bfa-0e84-468f-b3ce-663a8d844ac0
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 168260

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1022729
Checked on: 2017-08-01
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota