CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Banjosidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 322001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Banjos banjos brevispinis   Matsunuma & Motomura, 2017

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 322 Banjosidae (Banjofishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Banjofish
Common Names List: banjofish
Organism Type: a banjofish
Synonyms: Banjos banjos [in most references prior to 2017]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 322901     Banjos spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
322001, 37 367007, 367007
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2022-02-01.
Occurrence locations [22] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 122 to 288 m.
Taxon Notes:Matsunuma & Motomura (2017) recognised two subspecies within Banjos banjos, namely Banjos banjos brevispinis (known from Indonesia and Western Australia between 9 & 28 deg S in 122-288m depth) and Banjos banjos banjos (known from the northwestern Pacific). In addition, they described two new species, Banjos aculeatus (37322002) from the Australian eastern seaboard and Banjos peregrinus (37322003) from the Timor Sea.
Record source: Matsunuma, Mizuki Motomura, Hiroyuki, 2017. Review of the genus Banjos (Perciformes: Banjosidae) with descriptions of two new species and a new subspecies, Ichthyological Research, Vol. 64: 265-294. . doi:10.1007/s10228-016-0569-9
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota