CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Serranidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 311144 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Chelidoperca pleurospilus   (G√ľnther, 1880)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 311 Serranidae (Rockcods) - show full list
Standard Name: [a rockcod]
Organism Type: a rockcod
Synonyms: Chelidoperca sp. 3 [in NW Shelf Guide, CSIRO, unpubl.]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 311924     Chelidoperca spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
311144, 37 311507, 311507
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Expected species depth range is from 160 to 170 m.
Taxon Notes:Updated based on reidentification of CSIRO voucher specimen by Jeff Williams (USNM). Known from off central WA (24 16 S, 112 29 E) northeastwards to off Melville Island, NT (c. 10 05 S, 130 05 E) and SE of Swains Reefs, Qld in 145-240m.

Identifiers:
FoA 5489
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at FoA
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:204085
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota