CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Serranidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 311124 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Pseudanthias rubrizonatus   (Randall, 1983)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Family: 37 311 Serranidae (Rockcods) - show full list
Standard Name (AS5300): Lilac-tip Basslet
Organism Type: a rockcod
Synonyms: Pseudanthias cf rubrizonatus [CAAB]
Pseudanthias cichlops [mis-ID in CSIRO collection]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 311942     Pseudanthias spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
311124
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 10 to 58 m.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:18e12a01-d17c-44f7-8b38-bec490427034
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
FoA 4400
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at FoA
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:277477
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-08-08
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota