CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Serranidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 311027 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Plectranthias japonicus    (Steindachner, 1884)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2022-01-12.
Occurrence locations [5] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 156 to 320 m.

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: T. Gloerfelt-Tarp
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: T. Gloerfelt-Tarp
Family: 37 311 Serranidae (Rockcods) - show full list
Standard Name: Japanese Perchlet
Common Names List: pink sea-perch
Organism Type: a rockcod
Synonyms: Sayonara satsumae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 311939     Plectranthias spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
311027, 37 311129, 311129

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:16d6c130-66b0-420e-9efe-38905dcd5562
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 4384
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:279008
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota