CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Serranidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 311022 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Epinephelus rivulatus   (Valenciennes, 1830)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Family: 37 311 Serranidae (Rockcods) - show full list
Standard Name: Chinaman Rockcod
Common Names List: halfmoon grouper
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Grouper
Organism Type: a rockcod
Synonyms: Epinephelus homosinensis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 311911     Epinephelus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
311022, 37 311072, 311072
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [29] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 1 to 150 m.
Common/Standard Name Notes: Previous marketing name: Rockcod.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2c2b34a2-a8fe-430d-a61f-a71448a41c9a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 4504
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 551092

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:218216
Checked on: 2018-02-07
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota