CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Scorpaeniformes (order)  »  Platycephalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 296033 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Platycephalus australis   Imamura, 2015

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 296 Platycephalidae (Flatheads) - show full list
Standard Name: Bartail Flathead
Common Names List:
Indian bartail flathead
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Bartail Flathead
Flathead
Organism Type: a flathead
Synonyms: Platycephalus indicus (Linnaeus, 1758) [in most references prior to 2015]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Estuarine
Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 37 296913     Platycephalus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
296033, 37 296533, 296533
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [52] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 30 m.
Taxon Notes:Platycephalus australis was previously confused with Platycephalus indicus. The former is endemic to northern Australia and is known from Exmouth Gulf, WA (c. 22 30 S) to south of Moreton Bay, Qld (c. 27 25 S) in 0.5-36m depth. P. indicus occurs in the western Pacific and Indian Ocean, but not in Australian waters.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a9a570ad-facc-43f2-8b4f-2369054a8682
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 3762
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 167159

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1469667
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-05-05
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)
Dorsal

Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)
Lateral

Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota