CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Scorpaeniformes (order)  »  Platycephalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 296021 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Platycephalus endrachtensis   Quoy & Gaimard, 1825

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 296 Platycephalidae (Flatheads) - show full list
Standard Name: Northern Sand Flathead
Common Names List: northern sand flathead
sand flathead
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Northern Sand Flathead
Flathead
Organism Type: a flathead
Synonyms: Platycephalus arenarius [Ramsay & Ogilby 1886; Gloerfelt-Tarp & Kailola, 1984; Hutchins & Swainston, 1986; Allen & Swainston, 1988; Paxton et al 1989; Kuiter, 1993; Allen, 1997; Knapp, 1999; Grant, 2004; Hoese et al 2006; Kuiter & Debelius, 2006].
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Estuarine
Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 296913     Platycephalus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
296021
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2009-01-06.
Occurrence locations [260] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 1 to 50 m.
Scientific Name Notes:After examining type specimens of both P. endrachtensis and P. arenarius, Imamura (2008) concluded that both names referred to the one species. P. arenarius is a junior synonym of P. endrachtensis. All records of P. arenarius prior to 2008 probably refer to P. endrachtensis. P. endrachtensis occurs from NSW (c. 36degS) across northern Australia to Hamelin Bay, WA (c. 34deg10'S) and possibly also from Bali.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:bab3f60e-bc73-4fc3-9095-6dc61eaab18c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 3355
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 167150

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:274657
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-04-14
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)
Dorsal

Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)
Lateral

Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota