CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Scorpaeniformes (order)  »  Platycephalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 296004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Platycephalus fuscus   Cuvier, 1829

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 296 Platycephalidae (Flatheads) - show full list
Standard Name (AS5300): Dusky Flathead
Common Names List: dusky flathead
Organism Type: a flathead
Synonyms: Platycephalus mortoni Macleay, 1883 [now regarded as a synonym of P. fuscus, see Imamura 2013]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Estuarine
Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 37 296913     Platycephalus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
296004
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2012-07-30.
Occurrence locations [263] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 25 m.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9101ad7b-3d8d-42d8-a702-b45a3c3633ff
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 3359
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 167156

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:274658
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-05-08
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)
Dorsal

Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)
Lateral

Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota