CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Scorpaeniformes (order)  »  Triglidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 288034 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Lepidotrigla spiloptera   G√ľnther, 1880

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 288 Triglidae (Searobins) - show full list
Standard Name: [a searobin]
Organism Type: a searobin
Synonyms: Lepidotrigla sp. cf grandis (B) [Gomon, pers comm] (in CAAB)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 288901     Lepidotrigla spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
288034
Taxon Notes:Updated on advice of M Gomon, 9.11.2018 and after CSIRO specimen (new CAAB voucher H 751-9) listed in Gomon & Kawai, 2018. In Australia, known from approximately off Shark Bay to Dampier region in WA.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a9ecdb3c-6077-4d6e-95e7-f0b5ce0a216c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:218127
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-05-05
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota