CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Scorpaeniformes (order)  »  Triglidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 288009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Pterygotrigla elicryste   Richards, Yato & Last, 2003

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 288 Triglidae (Searobins) - show full list
Standard Name: Dwarf Gurnard
Common Names List: northwest latchet
Organism Type: a searobin
Synonyms: Pterygotrigla hemisticta [mis-identification]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 288911     Pterygotrigla spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
288009, 37 288011, 288011
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [95] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 124 to 196 m.
Scientific Name Notes:The voucher specimen assigned to this code is not P. hemisticta. A new code (37 288055) has been created for P. hemisticta.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:99a68325-ff8a-40b1-86ad-a60972a1ebb6
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 3388
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:388417
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota