CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Lampriformes (order)  »  Lampridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 268900 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Lampris australensis & Lampris immaculatus  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 268 Lampridae (Opahs) - show full list
Standard Name: moonfish
Common Names List:
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Moonfish
Organism Type: an opah
Synonyms: Lampris australensis Lampris immaculatus Lampris guttatus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
268900
Taxon Notes:This taxon represents a grouping of several CAAB species, typically for use in commercial catch recording.
Scientific Name Notes:Lampris australensis replaces the name Lampris guttatus in Australia (see more information under notes for code 37 268001).
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota