CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Caproidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 267002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Antigonia cf malayana (WA1) [of G. Yearsley]   
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [14] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Expected species depth range is from 142 to 142 m.
Family: 37 267 Caproidae (Deepsea Boarfishes) - show full list
Common Names List: rosy boarfish
Organism Type: a deepsea boarfish
Synonyms: Antigonia rubicunda (mis-identification on CAAB)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 267901     Antigonia spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
267002, 37 362001, 362001

Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 166316

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:275292
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota