CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Zeiformes (order)  »  Zeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 264003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Zenopsis nebulosa    (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2009-01-06.
Occurrence locations [1039] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 40 to 760 m.
Family: 37 264 Zeidae (Dories) - show full list
Standard Name: Mirror Dory
Common Names List: mirror dory
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Mirror Dory
Organism Type: a dory
Synonyms: Zenopsis nebulosus [CAAB]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 264904     Zenopsis spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
264003

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4156f98a-c94a-43c0-9738-65eac5d9178c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 1867
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 166285

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:275302
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota