CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Gadiformes (order)  »  Gadidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 226793 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Gadus chalcogrammus   Pallas, 1814

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 226 Gadidae (Cods) - show full list
Standard Name (AS5300): Alaskan Pollock
Common Names List: Alaska pollack
Organism Type: a cod
Synonyms: Theragra chalcogramma
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Special purpose listing - see taxon notes
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 37 226901     Gadus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
226793
Taxon Notes:This taxon does not occur in the wild in Australian waters, but is entered in CAAB as commercially obtainable in Australia in imported form. Genus updated from Theragra after Carr & Marshall (2008) phylogenetic study. Theragra is a synonym of Gadus.
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Carr, Steven M., Dawn Marshall, H., 2009. Phylogeographic analysis of complete mtDNA genomes from Walleye Pollock ( Pallas, 1811) shows an ancient origin of genetic biodiversity , DNA Sequence, Vol. 19: 490-496. doi:10.1080/19401730802570942
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota