CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Aulopiformes (order)  »  Omosudidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 127001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Omosudis lowii   G√ľnther, 1887

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: NORFANZ
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: NORFANZ
Family: 37 127 Omosudidae (Hammerjaws) - show full list
Standard Name: Hammerjaw
Common Names List: hammerjaw
Organism Type: a hammerjaw
Synonyms: Omosudis lowei
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Bathypelagic (1000-2000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 37 127901     Omosudis spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
127001
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2009-01-06.
Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 730 to 1800 m.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ce49d88b-41cb-42f0-87cf-f66822ea872e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 4020
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:272087
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-01-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota