CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Myctophiformes (order)  »  Myctophidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 122003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Ctenoscopelus phengodes   (L├╝tken, 1892)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Family: 37 122 Myctophidae (Lanternfishes) - show full list
Standard Name (AS5300): Bright Lanternfish
Common Names List: shining lanternfish
Organism Type: a lanternfish
Synonyms: Myctophum phengodes
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 37 122929     Ctenoscopelus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
122003
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2009-01-06.
Occurrence locations [47] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 1200 m.
Taxon Notes:Updated from Myctophum phengodes after Martin et al 2018.

Identifiers:
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:317539
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-08-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
<
Record source: Martin, Rene P., Olson, Emily E., Girard, Matthew G., Smith, Wm. Leo, Davis, Matthew P., 2018. Light in the darkness: New perspective on lanternfish relationships and classification using genomic and morphological data, Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 121: 71-85. doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2017.12.029
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota