CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Aulopiformes (order)  »  Chlorophthalmidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 120004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Chlorophthalmus nigromarginatus   Kamohara, 1953

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)

Image by: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Family: 37 120 Chlorophthalmidae (Greeneyes) - show full list
Standard Name: Blackedge Greeneye
Common Names List: cucumberfish
Organism Type: a greeneye
Synonyms: Chlorophthalmus cf nigromarginatus [in CAAB]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 120903     Chlorophthalmus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
120004, 37 120010
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [10] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Expected species depth range is from 125 to 328 m.

Identifiers:
Fishes of Australia 3318
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:272059
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota