CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Aulopiformes (order)  »  Synodontidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 118002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Trachinocephalus trachinus   (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 118 Synodontidae (Lizardfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Painted Grinner
Common Names List: painted saury
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Painted Grinner
Organism Type: a lizardfish
Synonyms: Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) [in most references prior to 2016]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 118904     Trachinocephalus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
118002
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2012-07-27.
Occurrence locations [1232] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 3 to 400 m.
Taxon Notes:Updated from Trachinocephalus myops after recognition of 3 species in genus by Polanco et al 2016. The true Trachinocephalus myops is restricted to the Atlantic Ocean and another species, T. gauguini is endemic to the Marquesas Islands.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:aaac1bdb-fcd9-4541-9346-ef7f5d1d9670
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 2783
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:158884
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-05-17
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota