CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Clupeiformes (order)  »  Engraulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 086026 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Encrasicholina pseudoheteroloba   (Hardenberg, 1933)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 86 Engraulidae (Anchovies) - show full list
Standard Name: [an anchovy]
Organism Type: an anchovy
Synonyms: Encrasicholina heteroloba [in part]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 37 086904     Encrasicholina spp.
Taxon Notes:Added based on Hata & Motomura (2016). Encrasicholina pseudoheteroloba (Hardenberg 1933), was previously regarded as a junior synonym of E. heteroloba - both these species occur in northern Australian waters.
<
Record source: Hata, H. Motomura, H., 2016. Validity of Encrasicholina pseudoheteroloba (Hardenberg 1933) and redescription of Encrasicholina heteroloba (R├╝ppell 1837), a senior synonym of Encrasicholina devisi (Whitley 1940) (Clupeiformes: Engraulidae)., Ichthyological Research, Vol. 64, 1: 18-28. doi:10.1007/s10228-016-0529-4
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota