CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Clupeiformes (order)  »  Clupeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 085902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Nematalosa erebi & Nematalosa vlaminghi  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 85 Clupeidae (Herrings) - show full list
Standard Name: bony bream
Common Names List:
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Bony Bream
Organism Type: a herring
Synonyms: Nematalosa erebi Nematalosa vlaminghi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
085902
Taxon Notes:This taxon represents a grouping of several CAAB species, typically for use in commercial catch recording.
Images:


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota