CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Anguilliformes (order)  »  Congridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 067900 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Conger verreauxi & Conger wilsoni  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 67 Congridae (Conger Eels) - show full list
Standard Name (AS5300): CONGER EELS
Common Names List:
Organism Type: a conger eel
Synonyms: Conger verreauxi Conger wilsoni
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
067900
Taxon Notes:This taxon represents a grouping of several CAAB species, typically for use in commercial catch recording.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota