CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Geryonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 910003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Chaceon albus    Davie, Ng & Dawson, 2007
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Family: 28 910 Geryonidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: Crystal Crab
Common Names List: crystal crab
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Crystal Crab
Organism Type: a crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 910901     Chaceon spp.
Taxon Notes:This is the commercial Western Australian species, previously mis-identified as the eastern species, Chaceon bicolor.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0f2a9703-a27b-4382-8026-3abd58f3a328
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:442690
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04590

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-134-102

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.3445° 134.045°
Depth: 1509.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04591

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-281-119a

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 12-December-2015 00:12
Position: -34.5304° 130.669°
Depth: 1483.1 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04592

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-281-119b

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 12-December-2015 00:12
Position: -34.5304° 130.669°
Depth: 1483.1 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04593

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_C01-208-114a

Survey: IN2017_C01 [details]
Date of image: 23-April-2017 00:04
Position: -34.7648° 130.7°
Depth: 1816 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04594

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_C01-208-114b

Survey: IN2017_C01 [details]
Date of image: 23-April-2017 00:04
Position: -34.7648° 130.7°
Depth: 1816 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F. Ng, P.K.L. Dawson, E.W., 2007. A new species of deep-sea crab of the genus Chaceon Manning & Holthuis, 1989 (Crustacea: Decapoda: Geryonidae) from Western Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 1505: 51-62.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ferreira, M.L. Smit, N.J. Davies, A.J., 2010. Gnathia grutterae sp. nov. (Crustacea, Isopoda, Gnathiidae) parasitising representatives of the Balistidae, Labridae and Tetraodontidae from Lizard Island, Great Barrier Reef, Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 2718: 39-50.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota