CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Epialtidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 880974 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Rochinia spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 880 Epialtidae (spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a spider crab]
Organism Type: a spider crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 880912     Epialtidae
Child Codes: 28 880200     Rochinia ahyongi
28 880173     Rochinia annae
28 880150     Rochinia fultoni
28 880019     Rochinia griffini
28 880018     Rochinia mosaica
28 880175     Rochinia pulchra
28 880176     Rochinia sibogae
28 880020     Rochinia soela
28 880171     Rochinia strangeri
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8bcbf3cc-597e-4524-8370-d8f8fa70b573
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106913
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Richer de Forges, B., Ng, P.K.L., 2013. On a collection of spider crabs of the genera Rochinia A. Milne Edwards, 1875 and Naxoides A. Milne Edwards, 1865 (Crustacea, Brachyura, Majoidea, Epialtidae) from Mozambique Channel, Solomon, Vanuatu and Philippine Islands, with description of a new species of Rochinia. In: Ahyong, S.T. Chan, T.-Y. Corbari, L. Ng, P.K.L., Editors, Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, 204. Tropical Deep-Sea Benthos, 27: 467-483.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota