CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Munididae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840918 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Paramunida spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 840 Munididae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840902     Munididae
Child Codes: 28 840063     Paramunida antipodes
28 840133     Paramunida christinae
28 840136     Paramunida evexa
28 840207     Paramunida ioannis
28 840068     Paramunida labis
28 840041     Paramunida scabra
28 840142     Paramunida spiniantennata
28 840098     Paramunida stichas
28 840065     Paramunida thalie
28 840129     Paramunida tricarinata
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:306b7d03-25ac-4b0b-a53e-c3af86ecfec1
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cabezas, P. Macpherson, E., 2014. A new species of Paramunida Baba, 1988 from the Central Pacific Ocean and a new genus to accommodate P. granulata (Henderson, 1885)., ZooKeys, Vol. 425: 15-32.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota