CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Munididae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840142 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Paramunida spiniantennata   McCallum, Cabezas & Andreakis, 2016

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 840 Munididae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Synonyms: Paramunida sp. MoV 5554
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840918     Paramunida spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5554

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:887715
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-09
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04063

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_117_029

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 01-July-2007 00:07
Position: -16.7402° 121.032°
Depth: 112.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04064

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_117_029

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 01-July-2007 00:07
Position: -16.7402° 121.032°
Depth: 112.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McCallum, A.W. Cabezas, P. Andreakis, N., 2016. Deep-sea squat lobsters of the genus Paramunida Baba, 1988 (Crustacea: Decapoda: Munididae) from north-western Australia: new records and description of three new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4173(3): 201-224.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota