CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Munididae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840098 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Paramunida stichas   Macpherson, 1993

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 840 Munididae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840918     Paramunida spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:Australian material previously identified as this species has now been re-identified as Paramunida scabra. See McCallum, Cabezas & Andreakis, 2016.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:927b8c09-c1a2-4889-a94a-661717bc6c09
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5213

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:392673
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Poore, G.C.B. McCallum, A.W. Taylor, J, 2008. Decapod Crustacea of the continental margin of southwestern and central Western Australia: preliminary identifications of 524 species from FRV Southern Surveyor voyage SS10-2005., Museum Victoria Science Report, Vol. 11: 1-106.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McCallum, A.W. Cabezas, P. Andreakis, N., 2016. Deep-sea squat lobsters of the genus Paramunida Baba, 1988 (Crustacea: Decapoda: Munididae) from north-western Australia: new records and description of three new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4173(3): 201-224.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota