CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Munididae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840045 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Agononida procera   Ahyong & Poore, 2004

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 840 Munididae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840905     Agononida spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d170b1d6-36e9-41e7-9159-6cf9e8b58c2e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:388554
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03922

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-056-026

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 23-May-2003 00:05
Position: -29.2268° 159.042°
Depth: 800 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03923

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-066-033

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 24-May-2003 00:05
Position: -31.7622° 159.349°
Depth: 960 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03924

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-089-039

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 28-May-2003 00:05
Position: -34.203° 162.686°
Depth: 763 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Ahyong, S.T. Poore, G.C.B., 2004. Deep-water Galatheidae (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura) from southern and eastern Australia ., Zootaxa, Vol. 472: 1-76.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Macpherson, E. Rodríguez-Flores, P.C. Machordom, A., 2020. Squat lobsters of the families Munididae and Munidopsidae from Papua New Guinea., Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Vol. 213. Deep-Sea Crustaceans from Papua New Guinea. Tropical Deep-Sea Benthos, 31, (Corbari, L. Ahyong, S.T. Chan, T.-Y.): 13-481.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota