CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Scyllaridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 821011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Antarctus mawsoni   (Bage, 1938)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 821 Scyllaridae (shovel-nosed and slipper lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a shovel-nosed or slipper lobster]
Organism Type: a shovel-nosed or slipper lobster
Synonyms: Scyllarus mawsoni
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 821906     Antarctus spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6a846c43-2362-4f4c-9014-a54e52c19673
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 553042

View at ITIS
Museum of Victoria 3981

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:382933
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03657

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404_029_002

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 18-April-2004 00:04
Position: -39.8684° 143.173°
Depth: 236.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03658

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404_030_002

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 18-April-2004 00:04
Position: -39.8759° 143.171°
Depth: 249.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03659

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404_030_002

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 18-April-2004 00:04
Position: -39.8759° 143.171°
Depth: 249.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03660

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200803_082_018

Survey: SS200803 [details]
Date of image: 08-March-2008 00:03
Position: -35.2946° 134.602°
Depth: 200 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03661

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS2013_C02_024_003

Survey: SS2013_C02 [details]
Date of image: 18-April-2013 00:04
Position: -33.4147° 131.062°
Depth: 185.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03662

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS2013_C02_024_003

Survey: SS2013_C02 [details]
Date of image: 18-April-2013 00:04
Position: -33.4147° 131.062°
Depth: 185.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Holthuis, L.B., 2002. The Indo-Pacific scyllarine lobsters (Crustacea, Decapoda, Scyllaridae)., Zoosystema, Vol. 24(3): 499-683.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Farrelly, C.A. Ahyong, S.T., 2019. Deepwater decapod, stomatopod and lophogastrid Crustacea from Eastern Australia and the Great Australian Bight collected in 2015-2017: preliminary identifications of 191 species., Museum Victoria Science Reports, Vol. 21: 1-97. . doi.org/10.24199/j.mvsr.2019.21. doi:10.24199/j.mvsr.2019.21
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota