CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Palinuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 820012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Panulirus polyphagus   (Herbst, 1793)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 820 Palinuridae (spiny lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: Mud Rock Lobster
Common Names List: mud rock lobster
tropical rocklobster
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Mud Rock Lobster
Organism Type: a spiny lobster
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 820905     Panulirus spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [5] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f2505ddc-b5a6-4733-b297-ed4f124b163e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 552979

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:382902
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota