CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Palinuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 820905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Panulirus spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Palinuridae (spiny lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a spiny lobster]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 820000     Palinuridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 820005     Panulirus cygnus
28 820015     Panulirus femoristriga
28 820009     Panulirus homarus homarus
28 820010     Panulirus longipes bispinosus
28 820016     Panulirus longipes longipes
28 820909     Panulirus longipes sensu lato
28 820006     Panulirus ornatus
28 820011     Panulirus penicillatus
28 820012     Panulirus polyphagus
28 820013     Panulirus versicolor
99 280107     Panulirus sp.
Organism Type: a spiny lobster
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:93d042c9-43aa-472e-9184-bced66963843
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:107060
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-10-29
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota